25. World Championships

18. - 21.04. 2002              Fâches-Thumesnil/France

played program: Group-system, then KO - Aramith balls









The Qualification Tournament

Qualification Poule A

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jurgen GORIS 2 2 26 47 44 117 198 59,090
Alfons VERHEYDEN 0 1 44 43 20 107 191 56,020

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Tadashi MACHIDA 2 2 32 25 44 101 173 58,381
Franz HEIGL 0 1 27 43 14 84 175 48,000

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jurgen GORIS 2 2 47 45 - 92 110 83,636
Tadashi MACHIDA 0 0 34 6 - 40 110 36,363

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Alfons VERHEYDEN 2 2 38 35 27 100 215 46,511
Franz HEIGL 0 1 43 34 13 90 215 41,860



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jurgen GORIS 2 2 48 58 31 137 198 69,191
Franz HEIGL 0 1 50 33 8 91 191 47,643



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Tadashi MACHIDA 2 2 36 27 - 63 140 45,000
Alfons VERHEYDEN 0 0 27 14 - 41 140 29,285

classement poule A

  name MP SV pts made pts played %
1. Jurgen GORIS 6 6:2 346 506 68,379
2. Tadashi MACHIDA 4 4:3 204 423 48,226
3. Alfons VERHEYDEN 2 3:5 248 546 45,421
4. Franz HEIGL 0 3:6 265 581 45,611

Qualification Poule B

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jan OSTERLOH 2 2 53 47 - 100 133 75,187
Akiira HIDA 0 0 28 40 - 68 133 51,127

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jean-Luc MILLER 2 2 26 43 - 69 140 49,285
Maurice COYRET 0 0 22 37 - 59 150 39,333

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jan OSTERLOH 2 2 44 5 58 107 181 59,116
Jean-Luc MILLER 0 1 31 30 48 109 191 57,068

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Akiira HIDA 2 2 27 34 - 61 130 46,923
Maurice COYRET 0 0 21 21 - 42 140 30,000

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jan OSTERLOH 2 2 31 45   76 130 58,461
Maurice COYRET 0 0 19 23   42 123 34,146

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jean-Luc MILLER 0 1 37 48 41 126 205 61,463
Akiira HIDA 2 2 26 65 42 133 205 64,878


classement poule B

  name MP SV pts made pts played %
1. Jan OSTERLOH 6 6:1 283 444 63,738
2. Akiira HIDA 4 4:3 262 468 55,982
3. Jean-Luc MILLER 2 4:4 304 543 55,985
4. Maurice COYRET 0 0:6 143 413 34,624

Qualification Poule C

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jordi OLIVER 2 2 31 42 56 129 205 62,926
Jaume NORBERTO 0 1 44 32 38 114 205 55,609

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Bernd KATSCHELHOFER 0 0 36 19 - 55 150 36,666
László TÓTH 2 2 42 23 - 65 150 43,333



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jordi OLIVER 2 2 35 41 - 76 123 61,788
László TÓTH 0 0 19 20 - 39 123 31,707

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jaume NORBERTO 2 2 26 39 - 65 123 52,845
Bernd KATSCHELHOFER 0 0 11 21 - 32 123 26,016

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jordi OLIVER 2 2 48 44 - 92 116 79,310
Bernd KATSCHELHOFER 0 0 30 11 - 41 108 37,962

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Jaume NORBERTO 2 2 45 41 - 86 153 56,209
László TÓTH 0 0 27 34 - 61 153 39,869

classement poule C

  name MP SV pts made pts played %
1. Jordi OLIVER 6 6:1 297 444 66,891
2. Jaume NORBERTO 4 5:2 265 481 55,093
3. László TÓTH 2 2:4 165 426 38,732
4. Bernd KATSCHELHOFER 0 0:6 128 381 33,595

Qualification Poule D

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Frédéric ANDRÉ 0 0 25 55 - 80 140 57,142
Kevin TRAN 2 2 35 75 - 110 140 78,571

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Manfred HEKERLE 2 2 27 34 - 61 133 45,864
Victor CAMPOS MENA 0 0 24 15 - 39 133 29,323



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Frédéric ANDRÉ 2 2 58 41 - 99 123 80,487
Victor CAMPOS MENA 0 0 43 26 - 69 130 53,076

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Kevin TRAN 0 1 48 46 19 113 198 57,070
Manfred HEKERLE 2 2 57 29 30 116 205 56,585



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Kevin TRAN 2 2 51 44 - 95 130 73,076
Victor CAMPOS MENA 0 0 46 25 - 71 130 54,615

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set pts made pts poss. %
Frédéric ANDRÉ 0 1 71 21 37 129 260 49,615
Manfred HEKERLE 2 2 78 16 41 135 250 54,000

classement poule D

  name MP SV pts made pts played %
1. Manfred HEKERLE 6 6:2 312 588 53,061
2. Kevin TRAN 4 5:2 318 468 67,948
3. Frédéric ANDRÉ 2 3:4 308 523 58,891
4. Victor CAMPOS MENA 0 0:6 179 393 45,547

 

The main Tournament

main Poule A

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Madou TOURÉ 2 3 65 60 60 - - 185 205 90,243
Tadashi MACHIDA 0 0 42 51 41 - - 134 191 70,157



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Xavier FONELLOSA 2 3 42 50 17 53 48 210 318 66,037
Jurgen GORIS 0 2 60 39 47 32 46 224 338 66,272

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Madou TOURÉ 0 2 49 60 55 50 57 271 335 80,895
Xavier FONELLOSA 2 3 66 39 40 52 75 272 348 78,160



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Tadashi MACHIDA 2 3 42 48 36 36 - 162 273 59,340
Jurgen GORIS 0 1 37 65 10 31 - 143 265 53,962



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Madou TOURÈ 0 2 19 48 34 46 48 195 291 67,010
Jurgen GORIS 2 3 50 20 50 25 65 210 288 72,916

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Xavier FONELLOSA 2 3 52 41 53 42 58 246 365 67,397
Tadashi MACHIDA 0 2 55 61 45 41 40 242 355 68,169

classement poule A

  name MP SV pts made pts played %
1. Xavier FONELLOSA 6 9:6 728 1031 70,611
2. Madou TOURÈ 2 7:6 651 831 78,339
3. Tadashi MACHIDA 2 5:7 538 819 65,689
4. Jurgen GORIS 2 6:8 577 891 64,758

 

main Poule B

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Jean REVERCHON 2 3 58 40 5 55 - 158 250 63,200
Nobuyasu SAKAI 0 1 51 6 35 47 - 139 253 54,940



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Jordi OLIVER 2 3 42 51 49 29 37 208 321 64,797
Jaume NORBERTO 0 2 41 65 29 49 16 200 321 62,305

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Jean REVERCHON 2 3 59 48 49 - - 156 198 78,787
Jordi OLIVER 0 0 52 20 41 - - 113 200 56,500



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Nobuyasu SAKAI 0 1 42 34 36 37 - 149 263 56,653
Jaume NORBERTO 2 3 57 53 35 48 - 193 263 73,384

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Jean REVERCHON 2 3 50 50 51 31 33 215 308 69,805
Jaume NORBERTO 0 2 56 25 33 51 6 171 306 55,882



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Jordi OLIVER 0 2 37 53 142 41 28 301 488 61,680
Nobuyasu SAKAI 2 3 20 35 152 55 41 303 485 62,474

classement poule B

  name MP SV pts made pts played %
1. Jean REVERCHON 6 9:3 529 756 69,973
2. Jaume NORBERTO 2 7:7 564 890 63,370
3. Jordi OLIVER 2 5:8 622 1009 61,645
4. Nobuyasu SAKAI 2 5:8 591 1001 59,040

 

main Poule C

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Walter BAX 2 3 40 56 55 - - 151 215 70,232
Jan OSTERLOH 0 0 32 47 32 - - 111 208 53,365

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Roberto ROJAS 2 3 41 65 35 51 - 192 270 71,111
Akiira HIDA 0 1 45 52 34 37 - 168 270 62,222



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Walter BAX 0 0 51 34 33 - - 118 198 59,595
Roberto ROJAS 0 3 53 50 52 - - 155 208 74,519

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Akiira HIDA 0 1 20 55 47 8 - 130 248 52,419
Jan OSTERLOH 2 3 40 48 57 35 - 180 248 72,580

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Walter BAX 2 3 44 35 20 47 - 146 216 67,592
Akiira HIDA 0 1 18 15 43 31 - 107 223 47,982

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Roberto ROJAS 2 3 26 58 53 47 50 234 321 72,897
Jan OSTERLOH 0 2 51 46 23 49 38 207 306 67,647



classement poule C

  name MP SV pts made pts played %
1. Roberto ROJAS 6 9:3 581 799 72,715
2. Walter BAX 4 6:4 415 629 65,977
3. Jan OSTERLOH 2 5:7 498 762 65,354
4. Akiira HIDA 0 3:9 405 741 54,655

main Poule D

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Thomas AHRENS 2 3 40 58 35 - - 133 153 86,928
Manfred HEKERLE 0 0 11 26 0 - - 37 145 25,517

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Kim SUK-YOON 0 0 35 16 23 - - 74 191 38,743
Kevin TRAN 2 3 43 39 45 - - 127 183 69,398

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Thomas AHRENS 0 0 65 27 48 - - 140 208 67,307
Kevin TRAN 2 3 69 50 52 - - 171 205 83,414

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Manfred HEKERLE 2 3 29 49 49 - - 127 205 61,951
Kim SUK-YOON 0 0 22 25 35 - - 82 198 41,414

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Thomas AHRENS 2 3 41 55 44 46 - 186 255 72,941
Kim SUK-YOON 0 1 19 34 49 28 - 130 241 53,941

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Manfred HEKERLE 0 2 58 21 49 62 40 230 348 66,091
Kevin TRAN 2 3 44 45 50 56 46 241 335 71,940



classement poule D

  name MP SV pts made pts played %
1. Kevin TRAN 6 9:2 539 723 74,550
2. Thomas AHRENS 4 6:4 459 616 74,512
3. Manfred HEKERLE 2 5:6 394 698 56,446
4. Kim SUK-YOON 0 1:9 286 630 45,396

 

Quarter Finals

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Kevin TRAN 0 2 31 60 46 46 13 196 323 60,681
Jaume NORBERTO 2 3 49 66 42 39 42 238 323 73,684

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Thomas AHRENS 2 3 50 53 48 59 49 259 331 78,247
Jean REVERCHON 0 2 46 59 36 63 27 231 348 66,379



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Xavier FONELLOSA 2 3 59 83 52 - - 194 238 81,512
Walter BAX 0 0 58 75 32 - - 165 228 72,368



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Madou TOURÉ 0 0 53 56 35 - - 144 205 70,243
Roberto ROJAS 2 3 61 67 52 - - 180 215 83,720

Half Finals

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Thomas AHRENS 2 3 44 65 31 - - 140 205 68,292
Jaume NORBERTO 0 2 36 55 28 - - 119 215 55,348



  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Xavier FONELLOSA 0 1 49 38 60 40 - 187 270 69,259
Roberto ROJAS 2 3 58 56 40 56 - 210 273 76,923




The Final

  MP SV 1.set 2.set 3.set 4.set 5.set pts made pts poss. %
Roberto ROJAS 2 3 65 66 52 - - 183 205 89,268
Thomas AHRENS 0 2 55 52 46 - - 153 215 71,162












Final Classement

  name   MP SV pts solved pts played %
1. Roberto ROJAS MEX 12 18:04 1154 1492 77,345
2. Thomas AHRENS D 8 12:09 1011 1367 73,957
3. Xavier FONELLOSA E 8 13:09 1109 1539 72,059
4. Jaume NORBERTO E 8 15:14 966 1428 67,647
5. Madou TOURÉ F 2 7:09 795 1036 76,737
6. Kevin TRAN F 10 16:07 735 1046 70,267
7. Jean REVERCHON F 6 11:06 760 1104 68,840
8. Walter BAX B 4 6:07 580 857 67,677
9. Tadashi MACHIDA J 6 9:10 538 819 65,689
10. Jan OSTERLOH D 8 11:08 498 762 65,354
11. Jordi OLIVER E 8 11:09 622 1009 61,645
12. Manfred HEKERLE A 8 11:08 394 698 56,446
13. Jürgen GORIS B 8 12:10 577 891 64,758
14. Nobuyasu SAKAI J 2 5:08 591 1001 59,040
15. Akiira HIDA J 4 7:12 405 741 54,655
16. Kim SUK-YOON KOR 0 1:09 286 630 45,396
17. Frédéric ANDRÉ F 2 3:04 308 523 58,891
18. Jean-Luc MILLER F 2 4:04 304 543 55,985
19. Alfons VERHEYDEN B 2 3:05 248 546 45,421
20. Laszlo Tóth H 2 2:04 165 426 38,732
21. Franz HEIGL D 0 3:06 265 581 45,611
22. Victor Hugo CAMPOS MENA MEX 0 0:06 179 393 45,547
23. Maurice COYRET F 0 0:06 143 413 34,624
24. Bernd KATSCHELHOFER A 0 0:06 128 381 33,595